Københavns Universitets profilshop

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Our Privacy Policy covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store information about you.

Regardless of whether we process your personal data for the performance of a contract or in the light of your consent, we will always process your personal information securely and confidently in accordance with applicable law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act.

Please read through the privacy policy.

Data controller and contact information:

Mercoprint is the data controller of the personal data we collect when you use the website ku-shop.dk, buy products and use services or create an account. For questions or inquiries, please contact us at Mercoprint A/S, Herstedøstervej 27-29, DK-2620 Albertslund, +45 45 82 16 88, mercoprint@mercoprint.dk

Personal data - definition, collection and use :

Personal data is all information that relates directly or indirectly to an identifiable individual person. Mercoprint collects personal data about you in four different situations: 

  1. When you visit our website – We store and process information about how you use our site. The purpose is to improve your user experience.
  2. When you create an account - We store and process first name, surname, email, country and additional information that you can choose to provide to us such as address, interests, products, etc. We also store information about how you use transactional email, for example if you read it or not. The purpose is to adapt and improve how we treat you as a customer and our service to you.
  3. When you buy products - We store and process your IP address, first name, surname, delivery address, email and mobile number. If you have an account, your purchase history is also stored and processed. For corporate customers, we also save company name and organization number. The purpose is to be able to sell and deliver products to you, as well as improve customer relations and service to you.
How we use your personal data:

The personal data we collect will be used to:

Our processing is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations towards you as a customer and member, and for you to be able to receive the benefits stated in our terms and conditions. If you are not willing to provide us with the information requested to perform our contractual obligations towards you as a customer, we will not able to provide you with membership or delivery of products and services. We also process personal data for marketing purposes, as we have a legitimate commercial interest in marketing our products and services to customers and potential customers. In some cases, Mercoprint has a legal obligation to process your personal data, for example for accounting purposes and we process your personal data under this legal obligation.

Disclosure to Third Parties:

Mercoprint collaborates with University of Copenhagen and may disclose and share certain personal data with this partner to provide or improve products and services or that help Mercorprint to market or sell its products and services to customers. Personal data will not be shared with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Mercoprint may disclose and share personal data with Mercoprint’s service providers, namely companies who provide services such as information processing, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, accounting and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your personal data according to data processing agreements.

Your information will be used solely for the purpose for which they are collected and will be deleted when this purpose is fulfilled or no longer relevant. We use third parties to process:

Mercoprint may − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence – have to disclose your personal data. We may also disclose information about you if necessary for purposes of national security, law enforcement or other issues of public importance. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger or sale, we may transfer all personal data we collect to the relevant third party to be used for the same purpose and according to the same terms and conditions as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

Protection of personal data:

Mercoprint takes precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal data against loss, theft, misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

When you use some of Mercoprints products, services or applications or social networking service the personal data you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected or used by them. You are responsible for the personal data you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and e-mail address in a social media posting, that information is then public. Please think about this before using these features and provide information about yourself there.

Your rights:

Mercoprint makes it easy for you to keep your personal data accurate, complete and up to date. Upon your request, Mercoprint will rectify your data. If certain conditions are met, Mercoprint will erase your data or restrict the processing of your data upon request. Mercoprint is also obligated to, upon your request, confirm whether or not personal data regarding you is being processed as well as give you access to information regarding the processing. You also have the right to receive personal data that has been provided by you to Mercoprint in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, for example to be able to transmit the data to another data controller. We are obligated to meet a request from you regarding these rights within a one-month period. This period may in some cases be extended by two months. All requests can be made by email: mercoprint@mercoprint.dk

We will retain your personal data for six (6) months after your last contact with us. If you have purchased one of our products, we retain the necessary personal data during the product's life and warranty period.

If you experience an infringement of your rights according to the GDPR, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority of your country of residence, or to The Danish Data Protection Authority, (https://www.datatilsynet.dk/).

Third-Party sites and services:

Mercoprint’s websites, products, applications and services may contain links to third-party websites, products and services. Mercoprint does not take any responsibility for the content of such websites and encourage you to obtain information about the privacy policies of such third parties.

Transfer to third countries:

Personal data may be transferred or accessed by entities within Mercoprint or other companies in other countries for the purposes and according to what is described in this Privacy Policy. Transfers to third countries are made in accordance with the provisions in Chapter V of the GDPR. Where necessary, Mercoprint uses the standard data protection clauses adopted by the Commission to ensure safe transfer to third countries.

Other:

Mercoprint may update this Privacy Policy without prior notice.